News > Employment in arts and culture industries, November 2020

Employment in arts and culture industries, November 2020

Photo of an empty theatre with a grand piano in the middle of the stage, lit up in red

Last week, Minister of Finance Chrystia Freeland announced that certain “fiscal guardrails will help [the government] establish when the stimulus will be wound down.” One of these indicators – total hours worked – is particularly fitted to account for under-employment in sectors, such as the arts, that include a large proportion of self-employed workers

Actual hours worked in the arts, entertainment and recreation sector fell 10.5% in November. They were down 35.2% compared to last year at the same period.

In order to provide a detailed picture of job losses in the arts, culture and heritage sub-sectors during the COVID-19 crisis, CAPACOA licenced access to custom employment statistics from Statistics Canada. These statistics are from the Labour Force Survey, a monthly survey of approximately 56,000 households. They provide an account of employment for full-time, part-time and occasional employees, as well as self-employed workers. 

From this month on, we will be producing an additional table for actual hours worked across the Canadian economy. This will enable us to monitor the loss or gains in the arts sector and in other sectors impacted by the pandemic.

Focus on actual hours worked

  • Across all industries, total actual hours worked increased 2.7% in November. They were still 3.5% below pre-COVID level, that is last year at the same period.
  • Four sectors were still more than 10% away from recovery (see table 3.B, below):
    • Transportation and warehousing: -11.3%
    • Business, building and other support services: -11.7%
    • Accommodation and food services: -26.0%
    • Arts, entertainment and recreation: -35.2%
  • Total hours worked in the arts, entertainment and recreation sector [71] decreased 10.5% in November.
  • Within the arts, entertainment and recreation sector, performing arts, spectator sports and related industries [711] were by far the furthest away from recovery: -45.3%

Continued workforce losses in the arts sector

  • For the third consecutive month, employment fell by more than 10% in the arts, entertainment and recreation sector [71] in November. 10.3%, more precisely.
  • Employment in the sector is now 27.9% lower than last year at the same period. 
  • Total labour force participation declined at a faster rate (-13.9%) than employment in the arts, entertainment and recreation sector [71] in November. This is an indicator that people who had lost their job during previous periods are no longer actively looking for work in this sector.

Focus on live performance industries

  • Performing arts, spectator sports and related industries [711] lost 3,900 more jobs in November (-3.7%). This is the fourth consecutive monthly decrease. Employment in the sub-sector is now 8.0% below the first wave of the pandemic (April) and 31.0% lower than a year ago.
  • The total labour force count continued to close the gap on employment level. Total performing arts, spectator sports and related industries [711] labour force participation decreased 8.8% in November. This is more than twice as much as the decrease in employment (3,7 %). Total labour force participation was 27.9% lower than a year ago at the same period (compared to 31.0% for employment). In other words, 45,000 live performance workers have lost their job since November 2019. Of these, 41,400 were either no longer actively looking for work or else they had found a job in other industries. In light of these statistics, live performance organizations are now at very high risks of facing a shortage of skilled workers when in-person events resume.
  • Total actual hours worked in performing arts, spectator sports and related industries [711] dropped 8.6% in November. For the first time since the first wave, average hours also went down. On average, employed persons worked 21.7 hour per week in November (compared to 22.9 hours in October).
  • Performing arts companies [7111] remain the hardest hit among the hardest hit industries. Data for this industry group is now getting so sparse that it isn’t quite as reliable as it usually is, so the following figures must be interpreted with caution. After a sharp drop in October, employment in performing arts companies stabilized in November. Roughly 7 in 10 (-73%) performing arts workers had lost their job in November compared to last year at the same period. Labour force participation however continued to fall and is now nearly as low (-70%) as employment.

Table 1 – Labour force estimates (x 1,000) by selected industry, Canada, unadjusted for seasonality

Industry (with NAICS classification)Labour force, Nov. 2020 (x 1,000)c. previous month (x1,000) c. previous month (%) Nov. 2020 c. Nov. 2019 (x 1,000)Nov. 2020 c. Nov. 2019 (%)
Total, all industries20229.8-58-0.3%23.60.1%
51, 71 Information, culture and recreation 1731.4-67.6-8.5%-36.2-4.7%
51 Information and cultural industries387.7-12.1-3.0%56.217.0%
   511 Publishing industries (except internet)66-3-4.3%3.14.9%
   512 Motion picture and sound recording industries94.71.41.5%8.810.2%
   515 Broadcasting (except internet)35.5-1.7-4.6%3.912.3%
   517 Telecommunications149.9-7.9-5.0%43.140.4%
   518 Data processing, hosting, and related services 3xxxxx
   519 Other information services 234.5-1.8-5.0%6.221.9%
71 Arts, entertainment and recreation343.7-55.5-13.9%-92.4-21.2%
   711 Performing arts, spectator sports and related industries110.1-10.6-8.8%-41.4-27.3%
      7111 Performing arts companies 213.6-2-12.8%-31.3-69.7%
      7112 Spectator sports 26.3-2.8-30.8%-12.2-65.9%
      7113 Promoters (presenters) of performing arts, sports and similar events 210.4-0.7-6.3%-1-8.8%
      7114 Agents and managers for artists, athletes, entertainers and other public figures 3xxxxx
      7115 Independent artists, writers and performers76.5-5.8-7.0%3.44.7%
   712 Heritage institutions29.8-1.7-5.4%1.65.7%
   713 Amusement, gambling and recreation industries203.8-43.3-17.5%-52.7-20.5%
Source: Statistics Canada, Labour Force Survey, by selected industries, Canada, unadjusted for seasonality, November 2020. Calculations and data reliability notes by CAPACOA. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. 

Table 2 – Employment estimates (x 1,000), by selected industries, Canada, unadjusted for seasonality

Industry (with NAICS classification)Employment, Nov. 2020 (x 1,000)c. previous month (x1,000) c. previous month (%) Nov. 2020 c. Nov. 2019 (x 1,000)Nov. 2020 c. Nov. 2019 (%)
Total, all industries18617.1-19.8-0.1%-486.2-2.5%
51, 71 Information, culture and recreation 1663.3-42.1-6.0%-61.7-8.5%
51 Information and cultural industries371.6-8.6-2.3%5115.9%
   511 Publishing industries (except internet)64.4-2.3-3.4%3.35.4%
   512 Motion picture and sound recording industries88.72.42.8%1012.7%
   515 Broadcasting (except internet)34.7-1.8-4.9%3.511.2%
   517 Telecommunications145.3-7.3-4.8%39.637.5%
   518 Data processing, hosting, and related services 3xxxxx
   519 Other information services 231.5-0.4-1.3%3.211.3%
71 Arts, entertainment and recreation291.7-33.5-10.3%-112.7-27.9%
   711 Performing arts, spectator sports and related industries100.2-3.9-3.7%-45-31.0%
      7111 Performing arts companies 211.71.211.4%-32.1-73.3%
      7112 Spectator sports 3xxxxx
      7113 Promoters (presenters) of performing arts, sports and similar events 3xxxxx
      7114 Agents and managers for artists, athletes, entertainers and other public figures 3xxxxx
      7115 Independent artists, writers and performers71.5-5.6-7.3%1.82.6%
   712 Heritage institutions26.6-3.1-10.4%1.66.4%
   713 Amusement, gambling and recreation industries164.9-26.4-13.8%-69.3-29.6%
Source: Statistics Canada, Labour Force Survey, by selected industries, Canada, unadjusted for seasonality, November 2020. Calculations and data reliability notes by CAPACOA. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.

Table 3.A – Total actual hours worked estimates (x 1,000), arts and culture industries, Canada, unadjusted for seasonality

Industry (with NAICS classification)Total actual hours (x 1,000), Nov. 2020c. previous month (%) Nov. 2020 c. Nov. 2019 (%)
Total, all industries585825.52.7%-3.5%
51, 71 Information, culture and recreation 119615.5-3.0%-8.0%
51 Information and cultural industries12813.21.5%18.4%
   511 Publishing industries (except internet)2142.12.7%3.4%
   512 Motion picture and sound recording industries31167.0%12.1%
   515 Broadcasting (except internet) 21251-0.7%20.0%
   517 Telecommunications5207.8-1.0%38.4%
   518 Data processing, hosting, and related services 3xxx
   519 Other information services 2863.3-2.3%27.5%
71 Arts, entertainment and recreation6802.3-10.5%-35.2%
   711 Performing arts, spectator sports and related industries2177.7-8.6%-45.3%
      7111 Performing arts companies 3xxx
      7112 Spectator sports 3xxx
      7113 Promoters (presenters) of performing arts, sports and similar events 3xxx
      7114 Agents and managers for artists, athletes, entertainers and other public figures 3xxx
      7115 Independent artists, writers and performers1444.8-12.5%-19.8%
   712 Heritage institutions 2795.5-10.8%-1.4%
   713 Amusement, gambling and recreation industries3829.1-11.4%-32.8%

Source: Statistics Canada, Labour Force Survey, by selected industries, Canada, unadjusted for seasonality, November 2020. Calculations and data reliability notes by CAPACOA. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.  

Table 3.B – Total actual hours worked estimates (x 1,000), other industries, Canada, unadjusted for seasonality

Industry (with NAICS classification)Total actual hours (x 1,000), Nov. 2020c. previous month (%) Nov. 2020 c. Nov. 2019 (%)
Total employed, all industries585825.52.7%-3.5%
Agriculture11277.4-5.2%-6.1%
Forestry, fishing, mining, quarrying, oil and gas12151.84.3%1.4%
Utilities4876.5-2.1%1.3%
Construction507581.7%-4.0%
Manufacturing61651.75.1%0.7%
Wholesale and retail trade84842.94.5%-3.2%
Transportation and warehousing33180.34.9%-11.3%
Finance, insurance, real estate, rental and leasing40359.43.7%1.3%
Professional, scientific and technical services54093.16.3%1.7%
Business, building and other support services19960.5-1.8%-11.7%
Educational services42510.72.7%1.8%
Health care and social assistance73605.94.6%0.7%
Information, culture and recreation19615.5-3.0%-8.0%
Accommodation and food services23398.5-6.7%-26.0%
Other services (except public administration)227074.8%-7.4%
Public administration30836.3-1.8%-0.9%
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0036-01 Actual hours worked by industry, monthly, unadjusted for seasonality.

Notes

  1. This series aggregates two distinct sectors. Statistics Canada aggregates culture industries in such a way in order to ensure data quality at small geographic levels. This aggregated series is included in order to enable some degree of comparisons with data tables published by Statistics Canada. The aggregation was performed by CAPACOA and no coefficient of variation for this series was provided by Statistics Canada. However, the aggregated data is presumed to be reliable because the coefficient of variation for each sector is very low.
  2. The sample for this series is small. Month-to-month variations in this series should be interpreted with caution.
  3. The sample for this series is very small. Data is unreliable and unsuited for release.

Additional notes about the Labour Force Survey

  • “Labour force” estimates are the number of persons 15 years of age and over who, during the reference week, were employed or unemployed. “Unemployed” means persons who were without work, had looked for work in the past four weeks, and were available for work. Unemployed persons retain the NAICS industry classification of their previous job. 
  • “Employment” includes full-time, part-time and occasional employees, as well as self-employed workers who worked during the reference week, no matter how many hours. Certain sub-sectors that include a large proportion of self-employed workers, for example, independent artists may therefore not show a significant drop because those freelance workers may still have been considered “working”.
  • “Total actual hours worked” is a good indicator of the impacts of COVID-related restrictions on the labour force, because it offers an account of both the number of employed workers and the hours they worked. It is a particularly relevant indicator for sub-sectors that include a lot of freelance and occasional workers (and who may be deemed as “employed” even if they only worked a few hours during the reference period).
  • These statistics are not adjusted for seasonality (whereas many Statistics Canada tables are). Many culture industries are subject to significant seasonal variations. In order to have a fair estimation of employment change compared to pre-COVID level, it is therefore preferable to establish comparisons with the same period in 2019 rather than with February 2020.
  • The “711 Performing arts, spectator sports and related industries” sub-sector is a larger industry grouping than the “Live Performance” domain used in the Culture Satellite Account, but it is a fair proxy that can be tracked over time. The 711 sub-sector involves activities that aren’t part of the live performance domain such as 7112 Spectator sports, as well as parts of 7113, 7114 and 7115. Definitions for each industry group are available in the North American Industry Classification System 2017. More details on the mapping between NAICS 711 and the live performance domain can be found in the Classification Guide for the Canadian Framework for Culture Statistics 2011.
  • Equivalent employment statistics for other sectors of the Canadian economy can be found in Table 14-10-0022-01 Labour force characteristics by industry, monthly, unadjusted for seasonality and in Table 14-10-0036-01 Actual hours worked by industry, monthly, unadjusted for seasonality

More information

More statistics from the Labour Force Survey in The Daily

Employment in arts and culture industries, October 2020

More COVID Impact Statistics

Prepared by: Frédéric Julien, Director of Research and Development.

Erratum: The employment data series for broadcasting was initially incorrect, but it was revised on January 15, 2021.

Share This Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>